Contact Us Today (770) 249-4405
[…] In other words, if your lawyer files a statutory demand for speedy trial, the government has to hold a trial on your case before the next term of court ends. If the government does not take your case to trial before the end of the next term of court -- your case is dismissed. You win!

What is a "term of court" in Gainesville, Hall County Georgia?

The terms of court are codified in OCGA § 15-6-3. Each judicial circuit has different terms of court. Gainesville, Hall County is in the Northeastern Judicial Circuit. Under OCGA § 15-6-3, 

"The terms of court for the superior courts for each of the judicial circuits shall commence as follows:

(26) Northeastern Circuit:

(A) Dawson County — First Monday in March and second Monday in September.
(B) Hall County — Second Monday in January, April, and July, and first Monday in October."

 

How We Use Speedy Trial to Your Advantage

A lawyer seeking to use their client's speedy trial rights to their advantage can file both: (1) a Constitutional Speedy Trial Demand; and (2) a Statutory Demand for a Speedy Trial.