Contact Us Today (770) 249-4405
[…] While the Constitution is clear that the accused has a right to a “speedy” trial, it does not clarify what speedy means. There are some criteria most courts will consider when deciding whether or not the accused's right to a speedy trial has been violated. These include:

  • How long the trial was delayed
  • The reason the trial was delayed
  • Whether or not the delay compromised the accused's defense
  • Whether or not the accused has asserted their right to a speedy trial

The Georgia Statutory Right to a Speedy Trial

OCGA § 17–7–170 states:
 
(a) Any defendant against whom a true bill of indictment or an accusation is filed with the clerk for an offense not affecting the defendant's life may enter a demand for speedy trial at the court term at which the indictment or accusation is filed or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a speedy trial. In either case, the demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which the case is pending. A demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly be titled “Demand for Speedy Trial”; reference this Code section within the pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number for which such demand is being made.