What is the First Offender's Act?
[…] In short, it permits persons who have not previously been convicted of a felony (in Georgia or any other state) to keep from having a felony conviction. This is true so long as: (1) the judge agrees to sentence them under the First Offender Act (the judge always has the power to refuse); and (2) they complete the sentence given by the judge without committing a new offense or having their probation revoked for any reason.
Where can I read the text of the First Offender's Act?
It can be found at OCGA 42-8-60. It states:
(a) When a defendant has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, upon a guilty verdict or plea of guilty or nolo contendere and before an adjudication of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings and:
(1) Place the defendant on probation; or
(2) Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement.
What is Conditional Discharge (aka "Drug First Offenders")?
Where can I read the text of the Conditional Discharge law (aka "Drug First Offenders")?