What Does the Statute of Limitations for a DUI Affect?
[…] Contact Us Today
Are There Exceptions to the Statute of Limitations for a DUI?
Yes, there are two primary exceptions to the statute of limitations. One of them is if you were charged with a felony DUI, and another is if you request a speedy trial.
Felony DUI
If you've been convicted of DUIs at least three other times, then the charge after that will be a felony case. In this case, the statute of limitations will be four years rather than two.
Speedy Trial
The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed in the Constitution and also outlined in § 17-7-170 of Georgia law, but it is your decision whether to act on it or not.
- 17-7-170 says the following: “If the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”
This means that if the trial isn't conducted immediately or on the next succeeding regular court term, then the charge against you will be dismissed. Because of this, a speedy trial makes the statute of limitations for your DUI case significantly shorter.
Call a DUI Lawyer for Your Case Today